IASECS at ASECS Minneapolis, March 29-April 1, 2017

We look forward to a stimulating ASECS conference in Minneapolis, MN, March 29-April 1, 2017.

Please plan to attend the IASECS Business Meeting will be held Friday, March 31, 6-7 PM in Greenway Ballroom A. We will elect next year’s officers and brainstorm session proposals for next year’s ASECS conference in Orlando, FL – March 22-25, 2018.

We hope everyone can attend the IASECS dinner that will be held Friday evening after the business meeting. Please let our current president Madeline Sutherland know if you plan to attend and if you have any dietary needs.

The Renewal of Membership and Dues form is available, which can be mailed to Cathy Jaffe or turned in at the conference. IASECS membership is on a calendar year basis.

There is still time for graduate or advanced undergraduate students to submit an essay for the Pilar Sáenz Annual Student Essay Prize. Essays are due February 15.

See you in Minneapolis!



SESSIONS I 8:00 – 9:30 a.m.

  1. “Unlawful Carnal Knowledge and Other Sins of the Flesh”

(Roundtable) Greenway Ballroom E

Chair: Margaret EWALT, Wake Forest University

  1. Corey GOERGEN, Emory University, “‘Honourable Scars’:

Rochester’s Syphilitic Authority”

  1. Dawn NAWROT, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Dangerous

Occupations: The Feme Sole as Rape Accomplice in the Eighteenth-

Century Domestic Novel”

  1. Nichol WEIZENBECK, University of Denver, “Willed Away: Incest

and Inheritance in Mary Davys’s The Reform’d Coquet

  1. Mehl PENROSE, University of Maryland, “Refusing Carnal

Knowledge: Women Warriors, Gender Inversion, and Cross-Dressing in

Ramón de la Cruz’s La república de las mujeres

  1. Joseph D. ROCKELMAN, Hampden-Sydney College, “Incest as

Punishment in Ludwig Tieck’s ‘The Blond Eckbert”’

  1. James MULHOLLAND, North Carolina State University, “The

Dancing Boys of Mysore: Captivity, Coercion, and Sexual Knowledge

in Late-Eighteenth-Century India”

  1. Yvonne FUENTES, University of West Georgia, “Antonio Xavier

Pérez y López’s Rationale for ‘Loving’ a Sibling but not a Parent”

  1. “New Jews: Debating Modernity in the Long Eighteenth

Century” Greenway Ballroom G

Chair: Hazel GOLD, Emory University

  1. Sarah STEIN, Arkansas Tech University “Hebrew without Jews:

Sublime Hebrew as a Christian Inheritance in Eighteenth-Century


  1. Ann Luppi VON MEHREN, Drexel University, “Debating the

Jewish Naturalization Bill (1753) in the English Press: Samuel

Johnson Responds to the Brothers Warton”

  1. Zoe BEENSTOCK, University of Haifa, “Back to Jerusalem:

Conjectural History and the Enlightenment Holy Land”

  1. Waltraud MAIERHOFER, University of Iowa “The Representation

of the Jew in the Satirical Picture Story of ‘Strunk the Upstart’”


SESSIONS II 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  1. “Women of Power and the Power of Women: Rethinking

Female Agency in Honor of Maria Theresa” – I

Nicollet D-2

Chair: Rita KRUEGER, Temple University

  1. Kate MULRY, California State University, Bakersfield, “Mary

Rich’s ‘Strong Cryes for Mercy’: Signing, Groaning, and Fasting

on Behalf of the Nation”

  1. Kelsey RUBIN-DETLEV, Queen’s College, University of Oxford,

“The Epistolary Strategies of Catherine the Great and Maria


  1. Mandy PAIGE-LOVINGOOD, University of North Carolina at

Chapel Hill, “Marie-Antoinette: Une Identité Melange”

  1. Yolopattli HERNÁNDEZ-TORRES, Loyola University Maryland,

“Women and Productivity in Late Colonial Mexico”

  1. Amanda STRASIK, Eastern Kentucky University,

“Revolutionizing Royal Motherhood: Marie-Antoinette and her


  1. “Disease, Disability, and Medicine in the Ibero-American

World” Greenway Ballroom H

Chair: Madeline SUTHERLAND-MEIER, The University of Texas at


  1. Stan BOOTH, University of Winchester, “The Language of

Vilification” 11

  1. Karissa BUSHMAN, University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Illness

and Medicine in Goya’s Works”

  1. Cindy ERMUS, University of Lethbridge, “The Plague of

Provence and Bourbon Reform in the Eighteenth Century”

  1. Silvia ROCHA, Washington University in St. Louis, “Theorhetoric

of Disease: Appealing to Saints from the Head to the Toe in

Colonial Mexico”

  1. “The Library as Institution in the Long Eighteenth-Century

Atlantic World” (The Bibliographical Society of America and the

Community Libraries Network) Greenway Ballroom J

Chair: Rob KOEHLER, New York University

  1. Gabriella ANGELONI, University of South Carolina, “‘Carefully and

Deliberately’: Personal Libraries and the Cultivation of Identity in

Eighteenth Century South Carolina”

  1. Kevin SEDEÑO-GUILLÉN, University of Kentucky, “From Baroque

Library to Enlightened Library: The Cuban Mestizo Manuel del

Socorro Rodriguez and the Royal Public Library of Santafe de Bogota”

  1. Marta KVANDE, Texas Tech University, “Dedications and Prefaces

16601700: Institutions of Print and Manuscript Cultures in Fiction”

  1. Omar MIRANDA, New York University, “Francisco de Miranda’s

Library of Exile and Revolution on Grafton Street


SESSIONS III 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

  1. “Empire and the Antique in Art and Design” Greenway Ballroom E

Chairs: Jocelyn ANDERSON, Independent Scholar AND

Holly SHAFFER, Dartmouth College

  1. J. Cabelle AHN, Harvard University, “Arcadia ‘sous la latitude des

Iroquois:’ Representing Indigenous Canadians in the Salon”

  1. Susan DEANS-SMITH, The University of Texas at Austin, “‘This

Mexican Marvel:’ Manuel Tolsá’s Bronze Equestrian Statue of Charles

IV All’Antica”

  1. Amelia RAUSER, Franklin & Marshall College, “Neoclassical Dress

and Imperial Cotton”

  1. “Illustrating the Ilustración/Iluminismo: Visual Culture and

Transnational Enlightenment in Iberia and Ibero-America”

Greenway Ballroom I

Chair: Nicholas WOLTERS, Wake Forest University

  1. Tijana ZAKULA, University of Utrecht, “Gerard de Lairesse in

Portuguese: from Lisbon to Rio”

  1. Gabrielle MILLER, Baylor University, “Illustrating the Eighteenth-

Century Spanish Press: The Grabados of Espíritu de los mejores diarios

que se publican en Europa (17871791)”

  1. Verónica MUÑOZ-NÁJAR, University of California, Berkeley, “Art

and Civility: Moxos and the Implementation of the Bourbon Reforms”

  1. Catherine JAFFE, Texas State University, “A Woman’s Enlightenment

Trajectory: Portraits of María Lorenza de los Ríos and her Two


SESSIONS IV 2:30 – 4 P.M.

  1. “The Birds and the Bees (and Other Beasts) : Thinking and

Writings about the Human-Animal Connection” – II

Chair: Mary E. ALLEN, University of Virginia Greenway Ballroom D

  1. Adela RAMOS, Pacific Lutheran University, “‘This Admirable

Machine’: Mousers and Mousetraps in William Gutherie’s The Life

and Adventures of a Cat

  1. Peter DEGABRIELE, Mississippi State University, “An (Un)

Limited War Against Brutes: Pufendorf, Animals, and the Natural

Law of War”

  1. Pamela PHILLIPS, University of Puerto Rico-Río Piedras, “Cats
  2. Mice: The Feline Debate in Eighteenth-Century Spain”


SESSIONS V 4:15 – 5:45 P.M.

  1. “Humor in Spain and its Colonies during the Enlightenment”

Chair: Elena DEANDA, Washington College Nicollet D-1

  1. Ana María Díaz BURGOS, Oberlin College, “‘Honest Entertainment:’

Humor, Satire and the Tertulia Eutropélica (17921794)”

  1. Sean GULLICKSON, University of Kansas, “Looking in from the

Outside: Satire, National Identity and the Other in José Cadalso’s

Cartas marruecas

  1. Álvaro ALCÁNTARA, Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios

Superiores en Antropología Social, México, “La burla y denuncia de un

diablo observador: Prácticas sociales y cultura festiva en el puerto de

Veracruz en la segunda mitad del siglo XVIII” 26


FRIDAY, MARCH 31, 2017

SESSIONS VI 8:00 – 9:30 a.m.

  1. “Eighteenth-Century Habits: Nuns in Fact and Fiction, in the

Cloister and Beyond” (Roundtable) Greenway Ballroom A

Chair: Tonya MOUTRAY, Russell Sage College

  1. Ana RUEDA, University of Kentucky, “Convents in Flames: Sexual

Encounters and the Ruse of Letters in Spanish Romantic Novels”

  1. Sabrina Norlander ELIASSON, Stockholm University, “‘Saggia

Donzella, onor del Tebro e della nostra etade’: Becoming an Elite Nun

in Eighteenth-Century Rome”

  1. Preea LEELAH, Oberlin College, “Nuns in French Enlightenment and

Counter-Enlightenment Literature: Fact as Fiction/Fiction as Fact?”

  1. Jennifer VANDERHEYDEN, Marquette University “Illegitimate

Reality Makes for Legitimate Fiction: The Convenience of Convents”

  1. Frieda KOENINGER, Sam Houston State University, “The Letters of

María Ignacia de Aslor: A Nun’s Determination Confronts Male


  1. Barbara ABRAMS, Suffolk University, “Obscure But Not Hidden: The

‘lettres de cachet’ (hidden letters) and Diderot’s La Religieuse

  1. “The Postsecular Enlightenment” Greenway Ballroom E

Chair: David ALVAREZ, DePauw University

  1. Jeffrey GALBRAITH, Wheaton College, “Defoe’s Secular Faith: A

Postcritical Reading of The Shortest Way with Dissenters”

  1. Rachael Givens JOHNSON, University of Virginia, “Forging

‘Pure’ Religion: Collisions between Baroque and Enlightenment

Devotional Imaginaries in Eighteenth-century Iberian Catholicism”

  1. Roger MAIOLI, University of Florida, “David Hume and the Specter

of Relativism”

  1. Juliette PAUL, Christian Brothers University, “Aphra Behn and the

West Indian Church”


SESSIONS VII 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  1. “Science Fiction” – I Greenway Ballroom B

Chair: Jeff LOVELAND, University of Cincinnati

  1. Crystal MATEY, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, “Science

Fiction without Science? Speculation and the Problem of Terminology in

Understanding Eighteenth-Century Science and Literature About


  1. Theodore E. D. BRAUN, University of Delaware, “Cyrano de Bergerac,

Precursor of Swift and Voltaire”

  1. Shifra ARMON, University of Florida, “Halfway There: Fictions of

Science in Eighteenth-Century Spain”


SESSIONS VIII 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

  1. “Rococo Queens” Nicollet A/B

Chair: Melissa HYDE, University of Florida

  1. Tara ZANARDI, Hunter College, City University of New York, “Surface

Play and Rococo Ambition: Isabel de Farnesio’s Lacquered Bedroom

  1. Christina LINDEMAN, University of South Alabama, “Composing the

Rococo: Representations of Musical Princesses in Eighteenth-Century


  1. Amy FREUND, Southern Methodist University, “Killer Queens: Royal

Women and Hunting Guns in Rococo Europe”

  1. Susan WAGER, University of New Hampshire, “Van Loo, Pompadour,

Rococo: A Material Media Event”


SESSIONS IX 4:30- 6 p.m.

  1. “Ilustrados y Afrancesados: A Session in Honor of Professor

Theodore E. D. Braun” Greenway Ballroom A

(Ibero-American Society on Eighteenth-Century Studies (IASECS)

Chair: Elizabeth Franklin LEWIS, University of Mary Washington

  1. Gloria EIVE, San Leandro, California, “Francisco Barbieri y Asenjo’s

zarzuela Jugar con Fuego (1851) and its Consequences for Spanish

Popular Theatre”

  1. Elena DEANDA, Washington College, “French Porn/Spanish Porn:

Mimesis and Difference”

  1. Madeline SUTHERLAND-MEIER, The University of Texas at Austin,

Los franceses generosos: An Unfinished Comedia by Antonio

Valladares de Sotomayor”

  1. Theodore E. D. BRAUN, University of Delaware, “An Aspect of the

Spanish Enlightenment: Jorge Juan y Santacilia and Antonio de Ulloa”


  1. “A Case for the Italian Enlightenment” (Roundtable)

(Italian Studies Caucus) Nicollet D-3

Chair: Francesca SAVOIA, University of Pittsburgh

  1. Cecilia MILLER, Wesleyan University, “On the Italian Enlightenment”
  2. Clorinda DONATO, California State University, “The (Unknown)

European Networks of the Italian Enlightenment”

  1. Irene ZANINI-CORDI, Florida State University, “Enlightened Salons

as Faulty Social Media”

  1. Paolo PALMIERI, University of Pittsburgh, “Muratori and Vico,

Champions of Galileo Against Descartes”

  1. Rebecca MESSBARGER, Washington University, “Italy and the

Making of a Post-Secular Enlightenment”

  1. Adrienne WARD, University of Virginia, “The Italian Theatre”
  2. Shane AGIN, Duquesne University, “The Varied Fortunes of the

Milanese Enlightenment”

  1. Sabrina FERRI, University of Notre Dame, “Defining the Italian

Eighteenth Century: Hegemony and Anachronism”


6 -7 p.m.

Friday, MARCH 31, 2017

Business Meeting

Ibero-American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies

Greenway Ballroom A




SESSIONS X 8:00 -9:30 a.m.

  1. “Cities and Disasters in the Eighteenth Century” Nicollet D-2

Chair: Cindy ERMUS, University of Lethbridge

  1. Yaron AYALON, Ball State University, “Confronting Natural Disasters

in Ottoman Cities”

  1. Quinn DAUER, Indiana University Southeast, “Catastrophes and

Urban Landscapes: State and Societal Responses to Natural Disasters in

Eighteenth-Century Chile”

  1. Andreas K.E. MUELLER, University of Worcester, “Collective Trauma

and the Mimetics of Pain: Remembering London in Defoe’s A Journal

of the Plague Year

  1. Kristin TREMPER, Lehigh University, ‘“Tempest of Mortality:’ Social

and Political Responses to Mass Casualties in Early Urban America”


  1. “Ecology and Natural Disasters in Eighteenth-Century Spanish

America” Greenway Ballroom A

Chair: Mariselle MELÉNDEZ, University of Illinois

  1. Karen STOLLEY, Emory University, “‘The Earth Shook:’ Natural

Disasters and Enlightened Lessons in Rafael de Landívar’s Rusticatio

Mexicana (1782)”

  1. Rocío CORTÉS, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, “Hunger,

Epidemics and Survival in Colonial Mexico”

  1. Santa ARIAS, University of Kansas, “On Public Health, Population and

the Environment: Jose Hipólito Unanue’s Revolutionary Geography”

Respondent: David F. SLADE, Berry College.


SESSIONS XI 9:45 -11:15 a.m.

  1. “The Enlightenment since Besterman: Exploring 60 Years of

Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century” (Roundtable) Greenway Ballroom I

Chair: Melissa HYDE, University of Florida

  1. Nicholas CRONK, Voltaire Foundation/ University of Oxford,

“Gustave Lanson and Theodore Besterman, Studies on Voltaire and the

Eighteenth Century

  1. Karen STOLLEY, Emory University, “Françoise de Graffigny, ‘Lettres

d’une péruvienne’ as a Source for Eighteenth-Century Latin American


  1. Gregory BROWN, University of Nevada, Las Vegas and Voltaire

Foundation/ Oxford, “Frank Kafker, ‘The Encyclopedistes,’ and the

Social History of the Enlightenment”

  1. Kelsey RUBIN-DETLEV, University of Oxford, “Christiane Mervaud,

‘Voltaire et Frédéric II’ as a Turning Point in Epistolary Studies”

  1. Geoffrey TURNOVSKY, University of Washington, “JoAnn

McEachern, ‘Bibliography of the Writings of J-J Rousseau’ as a Work

of Scholarship”


SESSIONS XII 2 -3:30 p.m.


SESSIONS XIII 3:45 -5:15 p.m.

  1. “Disciplined Mobility and Carceral Spaces in the Eighteenth-

Century Atlantic World” Nicollet D-3

Chair: Jonathan NASH, College of Saint Benedict & Saint John’s University

  1. Michael BRADLEY, Eastern Illinois University, “Incarcerated,

Transported, and Bound: Deference, Resistance, and Assimilation,

Constructing Community among Transported Convicts from London to

the Chesapeake, 17391776”

  1. Eva M. MEHL, University of North Carolina Wilmington, “Trans-

Oceanic Connections in a Polycentric Monarchy: Convict

Transportation and Military Recruitment in the Spanish Empire, 1765


  1. Tristan J. SCHWEIGER, University of Chicago, “‘Among a Parcel of

Wretches’: Roderick Random and the Prison of Empire”

  1. Jeffrey A. MULLINS, St. Cloud State University, ‘“Liberia is a Prison

and Charnel House’: Debating African Colonization as Carceral

Colonies or Provinces of Freedom, 17801840”


  1. “The Delusional Self or the Artful Self” Greenway Ballroom F

Chair: Enid VALLE, Kalamazoo College

  1. Kathleen FUEGER, Independent Scholar, “Staging the Self: Play,

Performance, and Delusion in the Comedies of Moratín”

  1. Katherine MULLINS, Vanderbilt University, “Sensory Signs:

Perception, Passion, and Identity in Eliza Haywood’s Fantomina

  1. Elizabeth Franklin LEWIS, University of Mary Washington, “An Old

Woman’s Guide to Love: María Gertrudis Hore’s Amor caduco

  1. Amber LUDWIG, Independent Scholar, “Anne Damer, Identity, and

the Practice of Collecting”

  1. Susan SPENCER, University of Central Oklahoma, “Saikaku Ihara’s

Amorous Woman and the Cash Nexus in Genroku-era Osaka”

Leave a Reply